|Society of Fellows Home
|FAS Home | |Harvard Home
HARVARD UNIVERSITY
About the Society

Nomination Procedure

Senior and Junior Fellows (current academic year)
Current and Former Junior Fellows (listed by field)
Current and Former Junior Fellows (listed by term)
Current Senior Fellows  
     


SOCIETY OF FELLOWS
2013/2014


Senior Fellows
President Drew Gilpin Faust, Provost Alan Garber, and Dean Michael D. Smith, ex-officio; Professors Walter Gilbert (Chair), Noah Feldman, Peter Galison, Jerry Green, Bertrand I. Halperin, Joseph Koerner, Barry Mazur, Martha Minow (on leave), Gregory Nagy, Naomi Pierce, Elaine Scarry, Amartya Sen, Andrew Strominger, Maria Tatar, William Todd, Nur Yalman

Junior Fellows
2011-2014
Ariel Amir (Condensed Matter Physics) B.Sc. Hebrew University, M.Sc., Ph.D. The Weizmann Institute
Julien Ayroles (Biology: Quantitative Genetics) B.S. Paul Sabatier, France, M.S. University of Illinois, Ph.D. N. Carolina State University
Timothy Barnes (Historical Linguistics) B.A. Yale University, Ph.D. Harvard University
Jacob Bourjaily (Theoretical Physics) B.S. University of Michigan, Certificate of Advanced Study, University of Cambridge, M.A., Ph.D. Princeton University
Yvonne Chen (Biology and Chemical Engineering) B.S. Stanford University, M.S., Ph.D. California Institute of Technology (on leave)
Amit Choudhary (Chemical Biology) B.Sc. University of Delhi, M.S. Indian Institute of Science, Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Madison
Matthew Desmond (Sociology) B.S. Arizona State University, M.S., Ph.D. University of Wisconsin-Madison (on leave-Spring)
Jacob Jost (English Literature) B.A. Goshen College, B.A. Oxford University, Ph.D. Harvard University
Daniel Juette (Early Modern and Modern History) M.A., Ph.D. University of Heidelberg (on leave-Spring)
Florian Klinger (Comparative Literature) Artist Diploma Hochschule für Musik & Theater München,
   M.A. Freie Universität Berlin, M.A., Ph.D. Stanford University
Kate Manne (Philosophy) B.A. University of Melbourne, Ph.D. MIT (on leave)
Christian Rabeling (Evolutionary Biology) Diploma Eberhard-Karls University, Ph.D. The University of Texas at Austin
Maura Smyth (English Literature) B.A. University of Maryland, M.S., Ph.D. Indiana University, Bloomington
Jacob Tsimerman (Mathematics) HBS.c University of Toronto, Ph.D. Princeton University
Ben Urwand (History) B.A. University of Sydney, M.A. University of Chicago, Ph.D. University of California, Berkeley

2012-15
Michaela Bronstein (English Language and Literature) B.A. Oxford University, M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D. Yale University
Larissa Buchholz (Sociology) Magistra Artium University of Lueneburg, M.A. Stonybrook University, M.Phil., Ph.D. Columbia University
Sayan Chakraborti (Astronomy/Astrophysics) B.Sc. University of Calcutta, M.Sc., Ph.D. Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
William Cheng (Musicology and Ethnomusicology) B.A. Stanford University, M.A., Ph.D. Harvard University
Clay Cordova (Theoretical Physics) B.A. Columbia University, Ph.D. Harvard University
Melissa Dell (Economics) A.B. Harvard College, M.Phil. Oxford University, Ph.D. MIT
Thomas Donaldson (Philosophy) B.A. Oxford University, M.Math.Phil. Oxford University, Ph.D. Rutgers University
Rohan Murty (Computer Science) B.S. Cornell University, Ph.D. Harvard University (on leave)
Maxim Pozdorovkin (Film/Slavic Languages and Literatures) B.A. Cornell University, M.A., Ph.D. Harvard University
Christie Riehl (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology) A.B. Harvard University, Ph.D. Princeton University
Mary Stoddard (Evolutionary Biology) B.S. Yale University, Ph.D. University of Cambridge
Jack Thorne (Mathematics) B.A., C.A.S.M. University of Cambridge, Ph.D. Harvard University

2013-16
Kristin Bergmann (Geology) B.A. Carleton College, M.S., Ph.D. California Institute of Technology
Daniela Cammack (Political Theory) B.A. Oxford University, M.Phil Cambridge University, Ph.D. Harvard University
Sriram Chandrasekaran (Biophysics & Computational Biology) B.Tech Anna University, Ph.D. University of Illinois-Urbana
Marta Figlerowicz (English) B.A. Harvard University, M.A., Ph.D. UC-Berkeley
Benjamin Golub (Economics) B.S. California Institute of Technology, Ph.D. Stanford University
Abhishek Kaicker (History) B.A. Macalester College, M.A. University of British Columbia, M.A., M.Phil, Ph.D. Columbia University
Scott Kominers (Mathematical Economics) A.B., A.M., Ph.D. Harvard University
Ya-Wen Lei (Sociology) LL.B. National Taiwan University, LL.M., J.S.D. Yale Law School, M.A., Ph.D. University of Michigan
Adam Mestyan (History) M.A., Ph.D. Eotvos Lorand University, M.A., Ph.D. Central European University
Caroline Robertson (Neuroscience) B.A. Columbia University, Ph.D. University of Cambridge
Christopher Rogan (Physics) A.B. Princeton University, M.S. Ph.D. California Institute of Technology
Alma Steingart (History of Science) B.A. Columbia University, Ph.D. MIT