|Society of Fellows Home
|FAS Home | |Harvard Home
HARVARD UNIVERSITY
About the Society

Nomination Procedure

Senior and Junior Fellows (current academic year)
Current and Former Junior Fellows (listed by field)
Current and Former Junior Fellows (listed by term)
Current Senior Fellows  
     

 

Former Senior Fellows

(* indicates deceased )


 
NAME
FIELD
YEARS SERVED
AS SENIOR FELLOW
  K. Anthony Appiah
Philosophy, Afro-American Studies
2000-2002
  Bernard Bailyn History 1982-1986, 1989-2005
* Walter J. Bate
English Literature
1963-1967
* George D. Birkoff, ex officio Mathematics 1935-1939
* Herbert Bloch
Latin Language & Literature
1964-1979
  Derek Bok, ex officio
Law
1971 - 1991, 2006 - 2007
* Crane Brinton
Ancient and Modern History
1939-1964 (Chair 1943-64)
* Reuben A. Brower
English Literature
1967-1975
* Paul Buck, ex officio History 1942-1953
* McGeorge Bundy, ex officio Political Science 1953-1960
* John Clive
History
1975-1982
* James B. Conant, ex officio Chemistry 1933-1953
  Nancy Cott History 2005-2010
* Charles P. Curtis
Law
1933-1936
  Paul Doty
Chemistry, Biochemistry
1963-1981
* Burton S. Dreben
Philosophy, Mathematical Logic
1976-1989 (Chair 1976-89)
  John T. Dunlop, ex officio Economics 1970-1973
* William S. Ferguson
Ancient History, Classics
1939-1942
* James B. Fisk
Engineering, Physics
1949     
* Franklin L. Ford, ex officio History 1968-1974, ex officio 1962-1968
* Paul A. Freund
Law
1968-1978
  Howard Georgi
Physics
1982-1998
* Andrew Gleason
Mathematics
1977-1996 (Chair 1989-96)
* Lawrence J. Henderson
Physiology, Biochemistry
1933-1942 (Chair 1933-42)
* Frederick L. Hisaw
Biological Sciences
1942-1962
* David H. Hubel
Neurobiology
1971-1996
* Howard M. Jones, ex officio English Literature 1943-1944
  William C. Kirby, ex officio History 2002-2006
* Jeremy Knowles, ex officio Chemistry 1991 - 2002, 2006 - 2007
* David S. Landes
Economics, History
1987-1995
* Wassily Leontief
Economics, Political Economy
1956-1975 (Chair 1965-75)
* Harry T. Levin
English & Comparative Literature
1947-1966
* Abbott L. Lowell
Law
1933-1943
* John L. Lowes
English Literature
1933-1945
* Samuel E. Morrison
History
1936-1952
* Kenneth B. Murdock, ex officio English Literature 1933-1936
  David R. Nelson
Physics
1989-2003
* Arthur D. Nock
History of Religion
1937-1963
* Robert Nozick
Philosophy
1991-2002
* David Owen
History
1964-1968
  Stephen Owen
East Asian Languages & Civilizations
1986-1993
* Renato Poggioli
Slavic & Comparative Literature
1952-1963
* Edward M. Purcell
Physics
1949-1972
  Nathan M. Pusey, ex officio Classics 1953-1971
* Williard V. Quine
Philosophy, Mathematical Logic
1949-1978
* Norman Ramsey
Physics
1971-1982
  Henry Rosovsky, ex officio Economics 1973-1984
  Neil Rudenstine, ex officio English & American Literature 1991-2001
* Henry L. Shattuck
Law
1944-1955
  Robert Solow
Economics
1975-1989
  Jurij Striedter
Slavic Languages & Literatures
1978-1990
  Lawrence H. Summers, ex officio Economics 2001-2006
  Helen Vendler
English
1980-1993
  James D. Watson
Genetics, Biochemistry
1963-1971
* Alfred N. Whitehead
Philosophy
1933-1947
* Charles E. Wyzanski, Jr.
Law
1964-1976