Mobilities, Flows, and Networks in Global History

March 10-11, 2011

Cambridge, Massachusetts

 

Thursday, March 10

Lunch for Conference Participants (12:00 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.)

Welcome Remarks (1:30 p.m. to 1:45 p.m.)

Session I: Revolutionary News (1:45 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.)

Chair: Sonja Glaab (Brown University)

Octavie Bellavance (Yale University)

Transcontinental Networks and the Russian Emigre Press, 1856-63

Commentary: Terry Martin (Harvard University)

Francesco Morriello (McMaster University)

The Flow of Revolutionary News: An Analysis of Communication Networks between St. Domingue and Martinique

Commentary: Robert Darnton (Harvard University)

Denis Clark (Oxford University)

A 'Coarse Crew' finds its voice: the Polish National Committee's Quest to Liberate Poland

Commentary: Serhii Plokhii (Harvard University)

Coffee Break (3:45 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.)

Session 2: Aesthetics of the Global (4:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.)

Chair: Heidi Tworek (Harvard University)

Galia Duchin Arieli (Hebrew University)

The Reflection of the Global, the Local and the Personal in Israeli Art: Music, Poetry and Visual Art

Commentary: Susan Kahn (Harvard University)

Husni Abu Bakar (University of California, Riverside)

The Sailing Sultan: Navigating the River in an 18th century Malay Text

Commentary: Karen Thornber (Harvard University)

Meha Priyadarshini (Columbia University)

China in Mexico: Trade, Artisanal Practice and the Creation of New Tastes in the Early Modern World

Commentary: Nicolas Standaert (University of Leuven)

Dinner (7:00 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.)

(By invitation only)

Keynote Speaker: Patrick Manning (University of Pittsburgh)

 

Friday, March 11

Breakfast (9:30 a.m. to 10:00 a.m)

Center for European Studies Foyer

Session 3: Quartermasters without Borders (10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.)

Chair: Charles Maier (Harvard University)

Rodolfo Fernandez-Martinez (Georgetown University)

Revolution and Global Capitalism in Northeastern Mexico

Commentary: Susan Gauss (State University of New York at Albany)

Masato Hasegawa (Yale University)

Supplying a War in a Borderland: China's War in Korea and the Procurement of Provisions across the Yalu River, 1592-1593

Commentary: Mark Elliot (Harvard University)

Giovanni Venegoni (Universita Alma Mater Studiorum)

Networks in Borderlands. Saint-Domingue and the Caribbean: A Case Study

Commentary: Mary Lewis (Harvard University)

Lunch for Conference Participants (12:00 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.)

Session 4: Ideologies on the Move (1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.)

Chair: Steffen Rimner (Harvard University)

Philip Fileri (Harvard University)

The End of History and the Idea of Europe: The French Reception of Fukuyama's Work in 1989

Commentary: Rudiger Graf (Harvard University)

Marc Herman (University of Pennsylvania)

Human Law in Divine Hands: A Provencal Rabbinic Response to Northern French Law

Commentary: Rachel Greenblatt (Harvard University)

Julia Teresa McClure (University of Sheffield)

Franciscan "Translocality" and the Discourse of the New World

Commentary: Peter Stamatov (Yale University)

Coffee Break (3:30 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.)

Plenary Session (4:15 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.)

Chair: Ann Wilson (Harvard University)

Charles Maier (Harvard University)

Erez Manela (Harvard University)

Patrick Manning (University of Pittsburgh)