Advisory Committees

Academic Planning Group - Senior academic and administrative advisory team

  • Jeremy Bloxham, Dean of Science; Mallinckrodt Professor of Geophysics
  • Rakesh Khurana, Danoff Dean of Harvard College, Marvin Bower Professor of Leadership Development, Professor of Sociology and Faculty Dean of Cabot House
  • Leslie Kirwan, Dean for Administration and Finance
  • Huntington Lambert, Dean of the Division of Continuing Education
  • Francis Doyle, Dean of the Harvard School of Engineering and Applied Sciences; John A. and Elizabeth S. Armstrong Professor of Engineering and Applied Sciences
  • Claudine Gay, Dean of the Division of Social Science, Wilbur A. Cowett Professor of Government and African American Studies
  • Xiao-Li Meng, Dean of the Harvard University Graduate School of Arts and Sciences (GSAS); Whipple V. N. Jones Professor of Statistics
  • Michael D. Smith, Edgerley Family Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences; Senior Fellow of the Society of Fellows, ex officio; John H. Finley, Jr. Professor of Engineering and Applied Sciences
  • Robin Kelsey, Dean of Arts and Humanities; Shirley Carter Burden Professor of Photography in the Department of History of Art and Architecture
  • Nina Zipser, Dean for Faculty Affairs and Planning

Staff

  • Nina Collins, Associate Dean and Senior Advisor to the Dean of FAS

Dean's Faculty Resources Committee - Advises the FAS Dean on emerging academic and fundraising priorities and on proposed financial policies

  • Danielle Allen, Director, Edmond J. Safra Center for EthicsProfessor, Department of Government and Graduate School of Education
  • Amanda Claybaugh, Samuel Zemurray Jr. and Doris Zemurray Stone Radcliffe Professor of English
  • Adam Cohen, Professor of Chemistry and Chemical Biology and of Physics
  • Daniel Eisenstein, Professor of Astronomy
  • Cassandra Extavour, Professor of Organismic and Evolutionary Biology and of Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • Mark Elliott, Vice Provost for International Affairs, Mark Schwartz Professor of Chinese and Inner Asian History
  • Rowan Flad, John E. Hudson Professor of Anthropology
  • Edward Hall, Norman E. Vuilleumier Professor of Philosophy
  • Alexandra Killewald, Professor of Sociology
  • Elena Kramer, Bussey Professor of Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
  • Avi Loeb, Frank B. Baird, Jr. Professor of Science; Director, Institute for Theory and Computation
  • Louis Menand, Anne T. and Robert M. Bass Professor of English
  • Jeffrey Miron, Senior Lecturer on Economics
  • David Parkes, George F. Colony Professor of Computer Science; Harvard College Professor Area Dean for Computer Science
  • Lee Rubin, Professor of Stem Cell and Regenerative Biology 
  • Anne Shreffler, James Edward Ditson Professor of Music
  • Michael D. Smith, Edgerley Family Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences John H. Finley, Jr. Professor of Engineering and Applied Sciences
  • Jeremy Stein, Moise Y. Safra Professor of Economics
  • Amy Wagers, Forst Family Professor of Stem Cell and Regenerative Biology

Staff:

  • Nina Collins, Associate Dean and Senior Advisor to the Dean of FAS
  • Jay Herlihy, Associate Dean for Finance
  • Leslie Kirwan, Dean for Administration and Finance
  • Beth Thompson, Assistant Dean of FAS Development Services
  • Nina Zipser, Dean for Faculty Affairs and Planning

For more information on other FAS committees, please visit:

Office of the Secretary 

Office for Faculty Affairs